Tuesday, June 30, 2009


I have been super MIA and going to continue being MIA for the next week or so. This past weekend we took a last minute trip to the Twin Cities and then I will be leaving to FL on Thursday and won’t be back until Monday. But my very good friend is visiting me from NYC with her new man when we return so hopefully I will be back to blog next Wed. or Thursday. I do have some beauty posts coming up when I get back. I just received my Sumo haul and CS haul so I am hoping to review a couple of items. Also, I haven’t even touched my NYX order and I know a couple of ladies asked that I review some of the stuff from that haul. I promise it will be worth the wait and I’ll definitely try and make up for being gone!

Twin Cities was great as usual, got to spend a lot of time with my nieces and nephew! They are too adorable and they grow way to fast! I am super excited about FL and already started packing last night! Hoping to get done packing tonight as I won’t have time tomorrow to pack.

Alright, have a good one! :D

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Lunch @ the Nitty Gritty

Couple Saturdays ago, fatty and I went to Nitty Gritty for lunch! It was super delicious! Was totally starving so I didn't get to snap any pictures until after we ate! Nitty Gritty is the official birthday bar in Madison, everyone goes there on their birthday for a free mug and all you can drink tap beer! :)

Fatty thinking really hard! Hahaha

Made him pay the bill... Hahaha ;)

And here's one of us! :)

Friday, June 19, 2009

ON $2 Ribbed knit tanks

Old Navy is having a $2.00 Ribbed knit tank sale tomorrow. Its only 1 day so definitely stop by and pick up a couple! I love these for lounging or layering! :D Happy shopping!

Leavin' on a jet plane!

So finally everything is booked for our trip to FL. It's going to be a very short trip but that's okay, its better than nothing! Plane tickets are booked and paid for so we'll be in the Tampa area from July 2nd - July 5th. We're staying at the InterContinental, it's 4 star so it better be nice! :) No stalking necessary! :P J/K! We're renting a SUV so that I can drive it around and see if I like it since I am thinking that my next car will have to be an SUV if we continue to stay in the Midwest. I'll make sure to take lots of pictures. Now, onto planning our next trip to Cali & Vegas at the end of Aug.! :) Super excited about that one since it will be a real vacay! :)

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Hate liars!

Don't take my kindness for weakness! Karma is a bitch and it will come back to haunt you with a vengeance! :P

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Kirkland's Facial Cleansing Towelettes

I was browsing at Costco a few weeks ago and decided to pick up a box of these face wipes. It cost me about $12 for a box of 150 which I thought were pretty cheap. MAC wipes cost about $25 for 100 sheets and Neutrogena cost about $7 for a box of 30 wipes. I have only tried these 3 so that's all I can compare it with. The MAC ones really removes all my makeup but the smell was too strong for me so I won't be purchasing it anymore. I love the smell of the Neutrogena ones, they remove makeup well and they have refill packets for a little cheaper than the ones that come in a container. But, the Kirkland ones are the best deal, in my opinion. They smell good, cheap, removes makeup and come in bulk. There are four 30 sheet packets and two 15 sheet packets in each box which I love cause then you don't have to open up a really big packet for a long time which would dry them out. I also love that they have the 15 sheet package for traveling and the 30 sheets for at home use! :D I'll definitely be picking up more once I run out... which will probably be a while!

What face wipes do you use?

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

MAC haul

My most recent MAC haul.

MAC #187 brush - MAC counter
MAC #217 brush - MAC counter
MAC #224 brush - MAC counter
MAC #183 brush - CCo
MAC Brow shader in Maple/Soft Charcoal - CCo
MAC Fluidline in FrostLite - CCo
MAC Select Cover-Up concealer in NC30 - MAC counter
MAC Studio Lights in Ideal Pink - CCo
MAC Sculpt & Shape powder in Accentuate Sculpt - CCo
MAC 'Dame Edna' lipstick (LE) in Kanga-Rouge - CCo
MAC Strobe Cream - MAC counter

I love the Strobe Cream & Studio Lights! :D

Monday, June 15, 2009

MAC sale!

You know you wanna! I know I'm gonna! :D

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry Touch Sunblock SPF 100+

From the Neutrogena website:

Neutrogena Ultra Sheer® Dry-Touch Sunblock SPF 100+ with Helioplex®
Ultra Sheer Dry-Touch Sunblock SPF 100+ with Helioplex® offers the highest combined UVA/UVB protection. SPF measures UVB burning rays, while PFA measures skin-aging UVA rays. Now, Neutrogena Ultra Sheer® SPF 100+ is the only sunblock proven to protect skin from over 99% of UVB sunburn damage. Plus, with an unbeatable PFA, nothing provides better UVA protection.

Infused with a light, fresh scent, this elegant formulation is fast-absorbing, non-whitening, waterproof and lightweight. Neutrogena's Dry-Touch technology provides an ultra-light, non-shiny finish and leaves skin soft and smooth.
  • Waterproof
  • Sweatproof
  • Non-comedogenic(won't clog pores)
  • PABA-free
  • 3 fl. oz. tube

I recently ran out of sunblock so I decided to pick up Neutrogena Ultra Sheer Dry Touch sunblock in SPF 100+... When I got home, I was wondering why I picked up a sunblock with such high SPF. I been thinking about FL alot so that's probably what promted me to purchase this item, I really don't know. It smells really good though! :)

Anyways, my question is this, what SPF do you use and what do you recommend? Share what SPF you use and what brand you use.

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Lakers are CHAMPIONS!

We're the best and yes, we are gloating! :D A ring and a trophy to prove it! :) Bubba was not happy at all, he's still not happy!

Okay, will do a beauty post tomorrow! G'night!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Dinner with friends!

Dinner at SaBaiThong with some freinds! It was delicious! :D

The ladies before we parted ways!

Adorable Blog & Survery!

Thanks to the lovely Mrs. Zeus for giving me this award! :)

Survery stolen from Ms. KohLepe ! Thanks girl!

1. What time did you get up this morning? 6:40am
2. Pearls or Diamonds? Both! Hahaha
3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Fast & Furious, I know, so long ago! We use to go alot but don't know what happened!
4. What is your favorite TV show? Too many! I'm a reality TV junkie!
5. What do you usually have for breakfast? Cereal
6. What is your middle name? Houa but it's not really my middle name. Its actually part of my first name but I hated using it so I just kind of moved it over to the M.I.
7. What food do you dislike? I'm a picky eater so this question is hard!
8. What is your favorite CD at moment? Beyonce - I am...
9. What kind of car do you drive? Galant & 530i
10. Favorite sandwich? #16 @ Milio's ( more of a sub) & PB&J
11. What characteristic do you despise? Liars!
12. Favorite items of clothing? Jeans!
13. If you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go? FIJI?!?
14 . Favorite brand of clothing? BR, 7FAMK, Limited
15. Where would you retire to? SoCal!
16. What was your most recent memorable birthday? *shrugz*
17. Favorite sport to watch? Basketball! Especially when the Lakers are in the FINALS! :D
18. Furthest place you are sending this? None – it’s going on my blog =)
19. Person you expect to send it back first? No one...
20. When is your birthday? December 9th
21. Are you a morning person or a night person? Night owl!
22. What is your shoe size? 5 or 5.5, I know, super small! Its so hard to find shoes!
23. Pets? None, but I sure want a puppy!
24. Any new and exciting news you 'd like to share with us? Planning a vacay for end of Aug. - It'll be our one year!
25. What did you want to be when you were little? A teacher... Haha
26. How are you today? Cool!
27. What is your favorite candy? Starburst!
28. What is your favorite flower? Red roses!
29. What is a day on the calendar you are looking forward to? 7/2-7/6 & 8/31
30. What's your full name? fatGIRL! :D
31. What are you listening to right now? Nada!
32. What was the last thing you ate? My breakfast
33. Do you wish on stars? Not anymore
34. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? Black
35. How is the weather right now? Sunny!
36. The first person you spoke to on the phone today? fatBOY!
37. Favorite soft drink? Orange soda!
38. Favorite restaurant? Too many, hubby's HKW though!
39. Real hair color? Dark dark brown, almost black! That's my real hair color!
40. What was your favorite toy as a child? American Girl doll!
41. Summer or winter? Summer, I hate being cold!
42. Hugs or kisses? Both! :D
43. Chocolate or Vanilla? Vanilla
44. Coffee or tea? Tea!
45. Do you want your friends to email you back? Sure
46.When was the last time you cried? Last time I saw my g-mama!
47. What is under your bed? Hubby likes to store stuff under there, don't know why!
48. What did you do last night? Class, then shopping at Target & Walgreens!
49. What are you afraid of? Losing my loved ones!
50. Salty or sweet? Sweet *singing* My lips like sugar, this candy got you sprung!
51. How many keys on your key ring? Too many!
52. How many years at your current job? 3 years!
53. Favorite day of the week? Saturday!
54. How many cities have you lived in? 4 or 5
55. Do you make friends easily? Not really, I'm shy around people I don't know.
58. Any messages for the readers? Come save me, I'm super bored at work!

Monday, June 8, 2009

The Body Shop Mask Sheet: Fresh Fruit Lemon

WARNING: View at own risk!

So recently, my sister and I hit up Walgreen and picked up these face mask made by The Face Shop. They were pretty cheap, 2/$5.00. This is the first one that I tried and I really like it. I also got an Aloe mask and I'm pretty excited to try that one next. The lemon one really does hydrate my face and also makes it super soft.

Instructions are on the back, wash face as normal, use toner and then apply mask as last step.

This is me after my face wash routine, no make makeup, and before putting on the mask. Please excuse the big zit on my forehead. I'm not a pretty site but I did warn you above! Hahaha

This is how the mask looks on my face! Hahaha, reminds me of that one mask from Scary Movie. I love how its all cut out and everything! :) It smells really good and not strong like real lemon juice. I left the mask on for about 15 minutes, you'll know when it starts to dry up.

End results, you can see a little but of shine/moisture. Once I took it off, I pat it dry! My face felt so soft and good and it gave me a little bit of a glow, hard to capture on photo (my camera skill sucks too)! Can you tell, I was trying to muti-task too!?! Hahaha

Overall, I could see myself using the product again. I want to try all the different kinds that they have available at Walgreen. Although, Walgreen has a very limited selection! :(

Coach lipglosses!

So, I recently purchased these Coach lippies and I lurves it! :) They come in a pack of 3 for $29.00 which is pretty decent. Lip glosses are pretty pricey!

This is the packaging that the 3 lip glosses came in and the 3 lip glosses.

Each of the lippies has a brush wand vs. a sponge wand. I personally like brush wands better, don't know why but I do. The colors are very nice and glides on quite nicely.

The 3 colors are 01-Gardenia, 02-Hibiscus & 03-Heather.

Swatches of each color in corresponding order as previous photo.

01-Gardenia: Tanish color with lots of glitter. I think this will look lovely on top of a nude color lipstick.

02-Hibiscus: Looks like a very bright coral color in the tube but once you put it on, it gives a pinkish glow and has a very small amount of glitter. This is my favorite out of the three as its not so glittery and I can see myself wearing this by itself as it just enhances the color of my lips.

03-Heather: No glitter at all and has a matte 'mauve'-ish finish to it.

Thursday, June 4, 2009


Game is on tonight at 8:00 CST! Be there or be squared! Hahaha :) Can't wait, going to grill out tonight and make some yummy papaya salad to go with the brats & ribs! Will also be making a bomb taco dip, recipe courtesy of KAYdawg! If I remember, I will take pictures! :)

Ugg, trying to figure out what we're going to be doing in TAMPA! Got all excited cause I thought there was going to be outlets in Tampa but not really. Debating if we should make the drive Orlando for some shopping! Ugg, super mad that the trip is now cut down to so short! :( We'll be going from 7/2-7/5 only! Anyone been to Tampa before? Holla at cha girl!

Sorry, no beauty stuff as of late, just too darn lazy! Plus, I got this ugly ass pimple on my chin that needs to disappear ASAP! I just did a haul at the CCo so will be posting about it soon!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Super excited!

We'll be going to Tulsa next weekend! YAY! I am definitely excited although its always such a long drive! I know we're both going to be so tired but oh well, I really want to see my fam bam! I sure do miss my mom lots, she's an amazing woman and the most kind hearted person you will ever meet! So you ask why we're going? Well, my 'rents are throwing a party for my baby brother Joshua's graduation! Honestly, I never imagined this day ever happening! My baby brother was born premature, stayed in the Intensive Care Unit for the first 2 years of his life and lived in the Children's hospital in Los Angeles (2.5 hours away from home) for 2 years after that! He had multiple surgeries, had a feeding tube in his stomache and trachea tube in his throat to help him breathe! It truly is a miracle that he is still with us and that he's accomplished such a milestone in his life! I couldn't be any happier for him! Also, the party will be for my other brother and SIL, for their marriage! It'll be nice to meet her! We're also going to be celebrating Father's Day along with Joshua & Ka's birthday! We're also going to be seeing some friend's from out of state too so it'll be super awesome! Can't wait! :D

On to other things, I have class tonight! :( BOO! 4 hours a night, 1 night a week for the next 6 week! :( Wish me luck!


Giveaways and/or contests!







Whimsical Rose

Check out these links and join these lovely ladies' giveaways! :)